Click me please....

Monday, December 12, 2011

Colour contact lens that make you go blind

I've always warned my friends not to buy those cheap coloured contact lenses that they can find in the night market or over the internet for only RM30 and can be worn for a year.

Thinking that they are affordable and popular, many are unaware that some cheap contact lens can do permanent damage to your eyes



"How bad can they be?", some would ask.

The thing about cheap contact lens are that, you can never be that sure about how safe they are. There has been many case of people going blind because they wore cheap coloured contact lens.



So let me define what I mean by cheap coloured contact lens first - contact lens sold by unauthorized parties and those without license. I heard that you need license and authority to sell contact lens. Not sure how true this is, but I'm sure those people selling in the night markets have no license



So how can you go blind?


Unlike authorized contact lenses that use sandwich technology (sandwhich-ing the colour pigments between two soft lenses) some cheap contact lenses manufacturers prefer to go with another alternative, that is to just paint the colour pigments on top of the surface of the contact lens.


Meaning the colour pigments will come to direct contact with your eyes.

And yes, this is very bad for you eyes! They may seem harmless, but watch out! They can make you go blind in the long run, or promote other diseases in your eyes


Watch the above video. It's an experiment that will prove my argument.

If you cant understand mandarin, the first lens is a Barbie lens (cheap), 
while the second is Freshlook (authorized)


I know that many have worn them and argued that their eyes are still perfectly OK. But how long have they worn them? 10 years? It's your eyes we are talking about, and I feel that it's would be a better decision to not take the risk. Who knows? You might end up being the unlucky one?

Although contact lenses sold by authorized opticians are more expensive, but at least they're safer than those cheapo lenses

I've worn those cheapo lenses before, and they gave me burning sensations everytime i put them on. After a short while, I stopped and opted for Freshkon, and Blincon. Those sensations ceased.

I know some of you may not be convinced by this, but it's really up to you to take the risk

Saturday, December 10, 2011

"When I was a young boy
My father took me into the city
To see a marching band
He said, "Son, when you grow up
Would you be the savior of the broken
The beaten and the damned??

He said, "Will you defeat them
Your demons and all the non-believers
The plans that they have made?
Because one day, I'll leave you
A phantom to lead you in the summer
To join the Black Parade"

Sometimes I get the feeling
She's watching over me
And other times I feel like I should go
And through it all, the rise and fall
The bodies in the streets
And when you're gone we want you all to know

We'll carry on, we'll carry on
And though you're dead and gone, believe me
Your memory will carry on, we'll carry on
And in my heart, I can't contain it
The anthem won't explain it

And while that sends you reeling
From decimated dreams
Your misery and hate will kill us all
So paint it black and take it back
Let's shout out loud and clear
Do you fight it to the end?

We hear the call to carry on, we'll carry on
And though you're dead and gone, believe me
Your memory will carry on, we'll carry on
And though you're broken and defeated
You're weary widow marches

On and on we carry through the fears
Disappointed faces of your peers
Take a look at me
'Cause I could not care at all

Do or die, you'll never make me
Because the world will never take my heart
Though you try, you'll never break me
We want it all, we wanna play this part

Won't explain or say I'm sorry
I'm unashamed, I'm gonna show my scar
Give a cheer for all the broken
Listen here, because it's only

I'm just a man, I'm not a hero
Just a boy who wanna sing his song
Just a man, I'm not a hero
I don't care!

We'll carry on, we'll carry on
And though you're dead and gone, believe me
Your memory will carry on, you'll carry on
And though you're broken and defeated
You're weary widow marches on

Do or die, you'll never make me
Because the world will never take my heart
Though you try, you'll never break me
We want it all, we wanna play this part
(We'll carry on)"


Ever heard of this song? Its "Black Parade" by MCR. When I first heard of it, it thought this song has quite a nice tune. But when I listened to the lyrics closely, I despised it. I dunno, but I'm rather sure that this song is talking about selfishness in war

Sunday, November 27, 2011

Examples of lies in advertisements

Phrases used in advertisements are EVIL. Designed to appear harmless, they are actually deadly snares to captivate and delude you

So here are some of the examples often used :

Made with real fruit juice

Some people are fooled into believing that this drink is made of fruit juice. Seriously? A quick look at the ingredients can tell you that the concentration of fruit juice is actually much lower than the concentration of colourings, flavours, and preservatives. As evil as the company wants to be, the percentage of "real" fruit juice added in could vary from 1% to negligible


This juice contains no added sugar

Most fruit juices sold in the market are made by combining concentrated purees with water and preservatives. When they say no sugar is added, meaning that no sugar is added into the mixture stated above. 
So there's no sugar in the juice? As if. Sugar is added into the concentrated fruit purees for the mixture. When they say no sugar is added, it just means they don't add sugar into their final product. 


No preservatives are used

One of the biggest lies ever told. Why of course they don't use preservatives (according to them), they only use permitted food stabilizers and conditioners. Despite the difference in name, they essentially  work to preserve and maintain the appearance of the product. In the nutshell, they are also a type of preservative


100% aloe vera gel

No, it doesn't necessarily mean that this product is only made of aloe vera gel. The 100% might actually refer to the fact that the aloe vera used is 100% in the form of a gel, instead of 98% gel and 2% liquid (example).

Or it might probably mean, only 100% aloe vera is used to be mixed into this product. After mixing it with kerosene, silicone gels etc. this product only contains probably 22% aloe vera.



Descriptions of products are often smartly written and thought of to deceive consumers. Hence, to be a good consumer, make sure you read the product's ingredients before reading the product's descriptions.



Sunday, November 6, 2011

Homosexuality is an eyesore?

This boy said "Homosexuality is sinful and should be banned because it's an eyesore to see two men holding hands"

Really?

So, is someone sinful because his ugly face in an eyesore?


Then this boy said "Homosexuality should be banned because it's against God's will"

Really?

You, who compare how many times you masturbate with your friends and can't live a day without watching porn; You, wanna talk to others about God's will?


Then that boy said "Homosexuality should be banned coz it's just weird and abnormal"

Really?

As if your weird habit of smelling and tasting your own earwax is normal.

The Auntie Blouse



Andy : Yuck, WTF Sandra, your shirt looks so Auntie. Which Pasar Malam did you get it from?


Me : I think it looks ok. What's wrong with it?


Sandra : Yalah Andy. You got no taste lah


Andy : Here Sandra, *pass-ing his cardigan to Sandra* You might as well just cover that atrocious piece of fabric with this and spare yourself the shame


Sandra : You're such a jerk Andy. This is from Banana Republic!


Me : Woah! Really?


Andy : You trust her meh Clyde? She probably stole that blouse from my great-grandmother


Sandra : Excuse me. *showing Andy the label on the shirt*

Indeed, it was from Banana Republic


(20 minutes later)

Andy : Omg Sandra, now that I look closely at your blouse, I love it so much. The colour is so pretty.


Sandra : ??? *confused* You said it was ugly just now


Andy : I did not. That was Clyde


Me : What? I did not!!


Andy : Yes you did. You said it was Auntie. Shame on you for condemning a Banana Republic blouse like that


Me : Eff you Andy


People who add words in your mouth. Probably the worst sort around. Ugh



Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Why I hate movies

They say movies are reflections of our lives. How true do you think that is?

I think it's just a joke. Seriously. The sort of scenes we see in movies can't be applied in our lives at all.

I've seen so many of my friends wishing their lives were as beautiful as these moving portraits that are projected on screens.

In the end what happens? They start comparing their lives with the movies, and they start complaining about how insensitive and unromantic their partners are. Then, they start arguing with each other, because their expectations of their partners based on the movies, are not fulfilled.

Movies are not reflections of our lives. Even if they are, they are but photoshopped reflections, hiding the ugly truth in real life, only emphasizing on the beautiful aspects of life.

Seriously, ask yourself.

Do you ever wake up looking beautiful and your hair is in perfect shape? Do you smile all them time, free of agitation and frustration while strolling down a road? Do you even have makeup on when you take a bathe?

You don't? Well, they always do in movies.

Everything is always beautiful in movies. Everyone is perfect, leading us to believe that life should be perfect as well.

Then some of you may say, there are also some sad parts in movies.

Yeah, they are. But what about them? Do they even make up a quarter of the whole movie? Even if they do, do you think the sadness is that sad after all?

In movies, couples fight and they get back together a week after. The sun shines bright and birds rejoice as they embrace each other. All if forgotten, all is well.

You won't be expecting that in real life. There's gonna be a real clash when a couple fights. The world splits into two, and people are forced to take sides or die. And even if the couple manages to find the peace after the storm, there ain't gonna be rainbows stretching above them as they hold each other. It's just gonna be a silent apology, followed by an awkward moment of even more silence.

Movies are not our lives. They may be inspired by our lives, but they're just fragments of what we are expecting from an ideal life, whereby everyone in the world hold hands and sing a song of hope.

An ideal life is just a wish that can't be granted. We are but humble marionettes, dancing to the strings of our puppeteer. We are coerced on the stage, made to please the audience, not given the right to choose our props, our crowd, our stage, or even the other dolls. We are nothing but dancers, enslaved for eternity. Until one day, when our strings are severed, we fall off the stage and remain there, forgotten.

After all, what are we but just another prop to make the stage more appealing?

Hence, we resort to movies to represent our aspirations toward life. They may not make our wish come true, but it gives us the light of hope that things might get better, things will get better.

But what if it doesn't? We just keep waiting, and waiting for the change to happen, until we get fed up and give up hope in life.

Monday, October 24, 2011

All those glitters are not gold

T'was a fine day. Andy and I were in 1U doing some shopping (Andy wants my opinion as he's gonna get himself some new clothes)

So we went into Brands Outlet



Andy : Woah! I like this shirt's colour! The images on it are so cool! (picking up this green shirt with some prints on it)

Me : Yeah, it looks nice. You should try it on.

(after trying on)

Andy : I'm getting this one! :D

Me : Great. It's 3 for RM50. You still need to get another 2.

So he picked up another 2 t-shirts and tried them on.

Andy : I love this place!

Me : it's my favourite place too. So you getting them?

Andy : Nah, I'll walk around and see first

Me : Oh, OK.... (WTF if you like them sooo much, just buy lah! Donit walk here, walk there, waste time)



Then we entered Zara



Andy : ZOMG, this shirt damn cool! I love the colour!

Me : Errr... It's just a plain shirt and it's almost triple the price of the one you tried just now

Andy : But I like this better

Me : I think the previous ones look better

Andy : But it's Zara!

Me : Huh?

Andy : It's Zara!

Me : Excuse me?

Andy : This shirt is from Zara! Those shirts are just from Brands Outlet

Me : Errrrr..... Are you buying the brand or the shirt?

Andy : Everything from Zara is so nice~! *dancing and spinning around as if he was Julie Roberts in The Sound of Music* 
(I suspect he did not hear me, or probably ignored me)


So Andy got his Zara shirt, which was effing-expensive for such an effing-plain shirt


A few hours later, we walked pass Brands Outlet again

Andy : Shit. I just got conned

Me : Huh?

Andy : I hate this shirt I just bought!!!!

Me : But you said you liked it!!!

Andy : I don't! I like the those more! *pointing at the mannequins in Brands Outlet*

Me : .......  Eff you


Moral of the story : All those glitters are not gold. Just because it's Zara, that doesn't mean it's nice. So if you're gonna get yourself something, buy it because you really like it, not because its expensive/high-end

Saturday, October 22, 2011

DI water Vs Water

So a few days ago, this friend of mine Mark, came up to my room, and had a look at my stuff. Then, he was looking at my moisturizer, and he was saying "This is a good product!"

Then I asked, "How come?"

"It uses deionised water", he replied.



And this incident gave me the idea to start this post.

What is deionised water?

Deionised water or D.I. water is a form of purified water, where the metal ions and other chemicals in it are removed.


What about water?

water could probably refer to any type of water from river water to tap water. So if it's tap water that your product is using, you can bet that there's gonna be chlorine in it. And yes, chlorine is bad for you skin.




what's so good about DI water?


If DI water is used in your product, you can be sure that the water is pure and does not contain any other chemicals in it.




So what if there are other chemicals in it?

I dunno, the chemical ions could probably react with the extracts in your product or other active ingredients, and render them ineffective, or worse, potentially harmful to your skin.



Should I get products with DI water?

Well, it's entirely up to you. However, I realised that my skin only got better when i completely switched all my products to be made up of DI water. Obviously, water is just not good enough for my fussy skin.

*Note that DI water is not a miracle ingredient. Just because a product contains DI water, that doesnt make it good. Even if it's DI water but it still contains SLS, silicone oils etc, you can be sure that it wont make a difference to your skin in the end*


BTW, I just had a lab session this week where we examine DI water and Tap water. The tap water used was disgusting. I can already imagine the type of "water" they use in manufacturing. Nuff said.



Do I suggest switching to skincare products that use DI water instead of just water?

yes I do


So thanks for reading, and my apologies for not not posting for such a long time.

Saturday, October 8, 2011

Back to Uni

Hey guys, I'm really sorry for not updating this blog for such a long time.

Right now, I'm back in uni. Year 2 is definitely not as easy compared to Year 1, but I'll pull through :D

I promise another post soon :D

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

The best skin product

Readers keep asking me, what is the best skin product out there?


The honest answer I can give you is that, there is no "best" because everyone's skin is different and different products work differently.

Then another question crops out : Which do you think is the best skincare product?

So, the brand I think that's the best is Max Factor

Max Factor's range, SK-II uses pitera to achieve that youthful and translucent looking skin


I have several relatives who use this product (SK-II facial treatment essence), and trust me, they have really healthy skin!

If you really want to use SK-II, but you have no money, just get the facial treatment essence (the so-called miracle water). I don't think you can achieve much by buying the cleansers anyway.

So here's the price if you are interested :

For small bottle (75 ml) = RM 187
For big bottle (150 ml) = RM 298

(Note that the price might change from time to time and places to places)


And if you're wondering, NO, I'm not a Max Factor SK-II promoter.

Sunday, September 11, 2011

A|X = SEX

I remember when I was in the Gardens with a friend of mine Linda.

All of a sudden Linda asked, "Hey Clyde, why don't you get something from Armani Exchange and ditch your F.O.S. ones?"
(Armed with Burberry, Coach, Guess, etc. Linda is quite a high-end girl)



Quite taken aback I said, "But I like my F.O.S. shirts. They're cheap and comfy. Plus AX is so expensive, how can I afford one?"

Then Linda was like "It's an investment! Girls like AX. AX is gonna get you SEX!"

obviously flabbergasted, I just gave her the "What the eff?" look

Determined to make her point, she stressed "It's true. AX equals SEX!"

Lost for words, I thought to myself, "Well, at least it rhymes"

Monday, September 5, 2011

Why Chun Li is a legend

Everyone know who Chun Li is (even my sister). The lightning fast kick girl in her azure suit, Chun Li is probably the most famous female character in the world of video games.



Go to ANY cosplay party and you'll see Chun Li



So what is the deal with this hot chick anyway? What makes her stand above the rest?

After all, Fatal Fury's Mai Shiranui is wayyy hotter than her



The fact that many are unaware of is that, Chun Li is the first female playable character in the genre of fighting games (making her first appearance in Street Fighter II : The World Champion)

Owing to that fact, Chun Li has become a symbol, a source of inspiration for women power. So beautiful but deadly, Chun Li serves as a reminder that there is nothing men do that women can't do



In Street Fighter II, Chun Li enter the Street Fighter tournament as an undercover Interpol agent. Her job was to investigate on Shadaloo (the organizer of the tournament whose leader was M. Bison) while having her own motives to do so; that is to avenge her father who was killed while investigating Shadaloo



So she's the first of her kind, and she's got an interesting background, but what else makes her so memorable?


Her character design



If you were to take a close look how well Chun Li's character is designed, you'll realize that Chun Li was never designed to be played and forgotten, but to create an IMPACT




Everything about Chun Li is special and unique, from her modified qipao to her hair tied in ox horns. And because of her outstanding traits, Chun Li will always withstand the test of time, and remain as one of fighting games' most influential characters



BTW, I am very very very disappointed and angry with the movie "Street Fighter : Legend of Chun li" starring Kirstin Kreuk



The whole story was stupid and really, Kirstin Kreuk acting as Chun Li? Who the eff are you kidding?

She looks nothing like a Chun Li!

and fair enough, Chun Li's reputation somehow managed to crumble along with her career


Kirstin Kreuk as Chun Li?!



The Eff?!


Its a Scandal!

Everyone knows that Chun Li is chinese. And Kirstin looks about as chinese as Eddie Murphy


Hollywood can be so frustrating at times.

You don't see Beyonce acting as Marilyn Monroe do you?

Nor do you see Britney Spears acting as one of the sisters in Dream girls


Seriously, if anybody should be Chun Li, I believe it should be Zhang Ziyi





And definitely not that Kreuk girl

Saturday, September 3, 2011

That's fugly

I'll be really honest in this post


This is the ugliest most eff-ing shoe I've ever seen in my entire life

It looks entirely ridiculous.

I'd rather be caught wearing a bra than that thing

Hump

Hump (noun) : the slower, the better

Hump (verb) : the faster, the better

Thursday, September 1, 2011

Travel Companions for your skin

Ok, I've got to admit that I do enjoy travelling, but I don't for some other reasons.

I dislike the journey there (being cramped in a car/train for long hours is not what I'm quite fond of)

And what I HATE the most is that going on vacations, always result in me having breakouts

The lack of sleep, insufficient intake of water, change in environment, etc often takes a toll on my skin

A few pimples keep popping up every now and then when I'm off for holidays, which can be really frustrating

So before I go, I make sure that I bring along some stuffs in case of skin emergencies (which are very likely to happen anyway)




Aiken's 100% tea tree oil is purely made out of tea tree oil. Undiluted and no preservatives added. Rub a drop in circular motion on affected areas and the pimple/acne might dry up in just a night. If you're lucky, it might disappear in a day




Body Shop's Tea Tree Face Mask, is another product I will never go travelling without. Sudden changes to the environment such as climate can easily irritate your skin. That's when this product comes in handy. Just apply it on your face after cleansing and toning for 10-15 minutes, then wash it off. This miraculous mask helps reduce redness and fight pimples at the same time.



The Be'fas Facial Mask is another travel companion that I've grown fond of. Containing very high concentrations of glycerine, aloe vera extract, hyralunoic acid, etc, this facial mask is capable of locking in loads of moisture (especially useful when all that travelling under the sun, long journeys with the air-conditioners are stripping the moisture off your skin)



Last but not least, the Vaseline Healthy Sunblock with SPF 30 and PA ++. Being under the sun, you need proper protection against the harmful UV rays (click here to find out more) However, if you're going to be in a beach / water theme park for the whole, do reapply your sunblock every 2 hours as water can strip them off easily (even if they are labelled waterproof) 


And of course, I'll bring along my loyal set of cleansers, toners and moisturizers. Couldn't face a day without them ;)

So if you have sensitive skin like me, you might want to get some of these before you go travelling in case of some skin SOS. They'll surely lend you a hand in zit-busting

Saturday, August 27, 2011

BRB

So hey guys, just want to inform you all that, I will not be posting any thing new these days as I will be off to Singapore!

Yes! Singapore!

Have been there once, and I love it! Such a clean country it is


So I will blog about it as soon as i return. Till then, bye! :D

Friday, August 26, 2011

Attitude Vs Knowledge + Hardwork

I got this from a mail by my dad. I found it really funny, but true. Just wanted to share it with you guys :)
What Makes 100%?
What does it mean to give MORE than 100%?
Ever wonder about those people who say they are giving more than 100%? 
We have all been to those meetings where someone wants you to give over 100%.
How about achieving 103%?
What makes up 100% in life? 

Here's a little mathematical formula that might help you answer these questions: 
If:
 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 
is represented as: 
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26. 
Then: 
H-A-R-D-W-O-R-K 
8+1+18+4+23+15+18+11 = 98% 
and 
K-N-O-W-L-E-D-G-E 
11+14+15+23+12+5+4+7+5 =
96%

 But , A-T-T-I-T-U-D-E 
1+20+20+9+20+21+4+5 = 100% 
And,
 B-U-L-L-S-H-I-T 
2+21+12+12+19+8+9+20 = 103%
 
AND, look how far ass kissing will take you.

 A-S-S-K-I-S-S-I-N-G 
1+19+19+11+9+19+19+9+14+7 
118% 
So, one can conclude with mathematical certainty, that while Hard work and Knowledge will get you close, and Attitude will get you there, its the Bullshit and Ass Kissing that will put you over the top. 
 
 
 
Now you know why some people are where they are! 





Michelle Yeoh, the dazzling beauty from Malaysia

Everyone in Malaysia knows Michelle Yeoh. Many, including I, take her as a source of inspiration, for being able to break into the Hollywood industry, which many thought was impossible for Asians, let alone Malaysians

Talented Michelle Yeoh has starred in many infamous movies


In 1997, she starred as Wai Lin in Tomorrow Never Dies (a James Bond movie) with Pierce Brosnan



In 2000, she was Yu Shu Lien in the award-winning film, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon



In 2002, Michelle Yeoh starred in the movie, The Touch



Then, in 2005, she acted as Mameha in Memoirs of a Geisha



In 2008, Michelle Yeoh played the captivating witch, Zi Yuan, in The Mummy 3 : Tomb of the Dragon King



In 2010, she was in the action-packed movie, Reign of Assassins




And she will be starring in the movie "The Lady", which will depict the life of Aung San Suu Kyi, Burma's pro-democracy leader. Unfortunately, Michelle Yeoh was deported from Burma, because of this. (You might want to read up Burma's history to find out more)


I would never use the term "hot" to describe Michelle Yeoh, but the term "beautiful". 
Unlike many other actresses, Michelle Yeoh does not carry a sensual aura around her, instead, a soft but noticeable glow of elegance.


In 1997, Michelle Yeoh was in the People Magazine's Top 50 Most Beautiful People in the World.



In 2008, Michelle Yeoh was ranked Greatest Heroine of All Time in rottentomatoes.com


And in 2009, she was listed again in People magazine. This time, in the 35 all-time screen beauties.



Born in 6th of August 1962 (sharing the same birth day with me) Michelle Yeoh is 49 this year



Despite being 49, she is still very charming and captivating


So then, some people say "What's the big deal about Michelle anyway? She's pretty, but not the prettiest Asian around. Gong Li is hotter than her"


While I don't completely agree with that statement, I have to agree that Gong Li is HOT


Despite being 45, Gong Li is still oozing with so much sexual appeal. Her skin is flawless and anyone would have suspected that she drank from some secret pool of eternal youth.



In terms of being "hot", I would say that Gong Li is one of the HOTTEST Asian women alive. If I were to imagine Yang Guifei (one of the 4 greatest beauties of ancient China), the first image I would conjure is definitely Gong li (Aside from the fact that Yang Guifei was noted to be rather plump)


But as cliche as it may sound, beauty is only skin-deep.

There's more to beauty than having perfect skin and a sensual figure.

So, what is the X Factor in Beauty?

ATTITUDE


(while I'm not denying Gong Li has them) Michelle Yeoh acts and behaves like a true Lady. She carries herself with so much poise and elegance, nobody could help but to be captivated by her charming personality.


So full of confidence and poise, it's as if Michelle was the Asian reincarnation of Georgiana Cavendish, the Duchess of Devonshire.

I absolutely adore Michelle Yeoh, ever since I first watched her in Tomorrow Never Dies. So if you're gonna condemn her, please don't do it here :)

Thanks for reading


BTW, when I was googling images of Michelle Yeoh just now, I came across a figurine of her, made for Tomorrow Never Dies, in this site


Does this even look like Michelle Yeoh? Coz I would have never thought that it was supposed to be her.


I dunno about you guys, but the moment I saw that, I thought it was our Prime Minister's wife, Rosmah